Society of Decorative Painters

2021-2022 Committees

Standing Committees

 

Awards

Chair - Pat Marler (ID)

Donna Rozsas (NJ)
Anne Emerson (KS)
Louise Jackson MDA TDA (FL)
Mary Jo Leisure MDA TDA (KS)

BL – Vicki Alley TDA
Staff – 
Miho Halsey

Business

Chair - Linda Sharp, MDA
Marilyn Corners MDA (CO)
Marian Jackson MDA (OH)
Erika Joanne (WA)
Liz Miller CDA (NC)

BL - Susan Phillips

Staff - Lindsay Smith

Certification

Chair - Marian Jackson, MDA (OH)
Marilyn Corners MDA (CO)
Melissa Favor CDA (PA)
Marlene Fudge CDA (PA)
Barbara Hammett CDA (SC)

BL - Sharon Carlson

Staff - Miho Halsey

Chapters

Chair - Liz Voas (AZ)
Wyann McDonnell (AL)
Donna Pultz (VA)
Susan Herr (TX)
Nancy Leeder (OH)
Paula Scrivner (NV)

BL – Karen Allen
Staff – Lindsay Smith

Special Committees

 

Membership, Recruitment, and Retention

Chair – Georgia Magerrell TDA (OR)
Donna Pultz (VA)
Michele L. Heiser (TX)

BL – Georgia Magerell TDA
Staff – Alli Hilger

Social Media

Chair - Susan Phillips (AZ)
Betsy Levels (LA)
Judy Westegarrd-Jenkins CDA (Canada)
Melinda Barnes (CO)

BL - Michele Heiser
Staff –

Decorative Painter Advisory Committee

Chair - Pat Marler (ID)
Marilyn Corners MDA (CO)
Karen Smith ADP (AZ)
Linda Chaffee (NY)

BL - Linda Chaffee
Staff – Dana Steffee, Miho Halsey

Nominating Committee

Chair - Darla Foreman (OK)
Suzi Mills (FL), Carryover
Elected
Sherry Choquette (CA)
Carol Ganzi TDA (TX)
Liz Voas (AZ)

BL & Staff - Dana Steffee

Retreat Committee

Chair - Sue Bowers (OK)
Karen Allen (FL)
Susan Phillips (AZ)

BL - Sue Bowers
Staff – Dana Steffee, Miho Halsey

Education TDP/TDA Committee

Co-Chair – Georgia Magerrell TDA (OR)
                     Vicki Alley TDA (FL)
Karen Fenter (TX)
Betsy Schabacker TDA (NC)
Donna Wright TDA (MO)

BL – Sue Bowers
Staff – Miho Halsey

Finance

Chair – Sharon Carlson (AZ)
Sue Bowers (OK)
Michele Heiser (TX)
Karen Allen (NY)

Staff – Dana Steffee, Lindsay Smith

By-Laws

Chair – Pat Marler (ID)
Linda Biedermann TDA (FL)
Linda Chaffee (NY)
Sharon Carlson (AZ)

Staff – Dana Steffee

50th Anniversary TF

Chair –Sue Bowers (OK)
Karen Allen (NY)
Susan Phillips (AZ)
Michele Heiser (TX)
Linda Chaffee (NY)

Foundation Liaison – Kathy Swigon CDA (FL)

Board Liaison - Sue Bowers (OK)

Staff Liaison - Dana Steffee