GEAR UP FOR ART!

2015-conference-art_email_sm

Gear Up for Art!
The 43rd Annual SDP International Conference & Expo
Pheasant Run Resort in St. Charles, Illinois
May 11-16, 2015

chrishaughey_smSDP is proud to announce that Chris Haughey of Urbana, Ohio will be the 2015 Conference Artist!

Chris’s wonderful use of color and whimsy, combined with a touch of Steampunk, exemplifies next year’s theme—Gear Up for Art!

Chris is an artist and designer, and is owner of Cupboard Distributing and creator of Chris Haughey Designs. She will be joining us at Conference, and will host a Special Event class on Monday, May 11, during which she will introduce attendees to her mixed-media techniques.

More details coming soon!

2015-conference-art_bar2

Pheasant Run Resort in St. Charles, Illinois is a wonderful place for Conference.

prr-golf-course-aerial_brIt’s not too early to make your hotel reservations. When you call Pheasant Run’s room reservation number (1-800-999-3319), take advantage of SDP’s room rate by telling them you are with the Society of Decorative Painters.

To reserve your room online, click here!

artist_wider

Plans are underway for three great days of art, shopping, and demos at the Expo. We invite all exhibitors to be part of this show by signing up now.

Click here to download the 2015 Exhibitor Contract!

2015-conference-art_bar2

In early November, the 2015 Conference Special will be available for FREE on the conference pages at www.decorativepainters.org. A printed version of the Conference Special will also be available for purchase.

Registration for classes and events opens December 2, 2014.

For more information on the 43rd SDP International Conference & Expo, contact Becky Gray at becky@decorativepainters.org or (316) 269-9300, ext. 107.

Thanks for painting with us!

2014 SDP Foundation Juried Art Exhibition Winners

We invite you to enjoy this online tour of some of the best decorative painting today as seen at the 2014 Society of Decorative Painters Foundation Juried Art Exhibition. Video: http://youtu.be/52MVnOcJnYY

 

HOBBYIST DIVISION

Folk Art and Strokework

1st Place: Dance of the Blue Scrolls by Cheryl Banwarth, in acrylic

2nd Place: Flowers in a Vase by Mutsuko Asoh in acrylic

 

Florals

1st Place: Sunshine and Wind by Rebecca Talbott in oil

2nd Place: Brazilian Jungle by MaryEtta Roeser in oil

 

Still Life and Landscape

1st Place: Snow Drop by Cheryl Banwarth in acrylic

2nd Place: Colorful Harvest by Sandy Banker in colored pencil

 

Animals

1st Place: Tropics of Trinidad by MaryEtta Roeser in oil

2nd Place: Ben by Sandy Banker in colored pencil

 

The judges did not award prizes in Hobbyist Portrait or Hobbyist Original Design

 

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

Folk Art and Strokework

1st Place: Hallingdal Bowl by Gayle Oram MDA in acrylic

2nd Place: Russian Floral Jewelry Box by Sachi Kondo in acrylic

3rd Place: Helichrysum Étude by Naomi Shimanuki CDA in acrylic

 

Florals

1st Place: What’s a Weed by Gloria Bogs in watercolor

2nd Place: Pink Beauty II by Pat Saunders CDA in watercolor

3rd Place: Whispering of Roses by Masayo Kunioka CDA in oil

 

Still Life and Landscape

1st Place: Outside the Gate by Denice (Cyrex) Ducote in watercolor

2nd Place: The Drama in December by Yoshiko Hashimoto in acrylic

3rd Place: Summer Pond by Keith Sluder in watercolor

 

Animals

1st Place: Watchful Dog by Ana Bernabe in acrylic

2nd Place: Calm Dog by Ana Bernabe in acrylic

3rd Place: Orangutan by Deborah Bonnewell CDA in acrylic

 

Portrait

1st Place: Smile by Gloria Bogs in oil

2nd Place: New York Daydream by Keith Sluder in pencil

3rd Place: Stephanie by Joyce Alexander in oil

 

Original Design

1st Place: Valdres Bowl by Gayle Oram MDA in acrylic

2nd Place: The Black Lagoon by Keith Sluder in acrylic

3rd Place: Santa Fe Evening by Denice (Cyrex) Ducote in watercolor

 

DecoArt, Inc. Best in Acrylic

Hallingdal Bowl by Gayle Oram MDA

 

Hofcraft Best in Oil

Harmony by Etsuko Oohata

 

Alamo Decorative Artists Best in Watercolor

Outside the Gate by Denice (Cyrex) Ducote

 

Jerry’s Artarama Best in Pencil

New York Daydream by Keith Sluder

 

Plaid People’s Choice Award

Watchful Dog by Ana Bernabe

 

SDP Foundation Best in Show

Watchful Dog by Ana Bernabe

 

2014-2015 Board of Directors

President

Pat Marler

Vice President/President Elect

Wendy Watson

Past President

Donna Frost

Treasurer

Susan Herr

Secretary

Allison Leeds


 

Board Members At Large

Marilyn Corners MDA
Michele Heiser
Toni Hoffer
Dawn Knowles
Linda Sharp CDA
Kathy Swigon CDA


 

2014 Nominating Committee

Chair
Karen Allen

Jeanne Biever CDA
Kim Falk
Linda Schafer
Cookie Trent TDA